- We verify all of our sellers
- Secure checkout powered by PayPal
- All major credit cards accepted
Pure & Natural Frankincense Essential Oil 10ml Aromatherapy VitacioUK Description
Frankincense essential oil is steam distilled from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree, of the Burseraceae family, and is also known as Olibanum. The word is derived from the French franc meaning luxuriant, and was, along with myrrh, the first gum to be used as incense.
This oil is the most popular in aromatherapy for its calming properties. It is said to help heal wounds and prevent scars. It is used to tone the face, remove wrinkles, and avoid stretch marks in cosmetic products.
Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as holy incense and used it as a face mask. They ground the burnt resin into a powder called kohl, used to highlight the eyes. Kohl-lined eyes are commonly seen in Egyptian art. The earliest record of frankincense use was found in a tomb inscription of the 15th century BC Egyptian queen Hatshepsut.
Latin Name: Boswellia Carterii
Part Of Plant Used: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Add 5-6 drops to a bath or vaporiser, for massage dilute in 10-15ml of carrier oil.
For external use only.
Keep out of reach of children.
Keep away from eyes and mucous membranes.
Do not use on children, or when pregnant or while using medication.
Do not apply undiluted directly to skin. Essential oils are flammable liquids.
Store in a cool, dark place.
DISCLAIMER: This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any illness or disease. Please consult your doctor for diagnosis or treatment.
Detailed Product Information